top of page

About

Braemar Junior Highland Games is the wee brother of the world-famous Braemar Gathering and takes place on Saturday 22nd July 2023. The action kicks of with a pipe band march past at 10.50am and the event closes at 4.30pm.

Entry to the Junior Games is by donation.

 

The Junior Games was introduced in 2005 to provide a fun day out for families, to give young people the chance to try out traditional highland games events and to provide an opportunity for young pipers, drummers, dancers and athletes to show off their skills.

 

This year we are teaming up with the Ghillie’s Larder – Braemar’s Farmers’ Market – to provide an even bigger, better day out for visitors and locals to enjoy.

 

We’re delighted to announce the exciting news that we will have an RAF Flypast of Hurricane and Spitfire aircraft on the day of the event, which is not to be missed!

 

Braemar Junior Highland Games is organised by a dedicated team of volunteers and is compered by Robert Lovie who all merit a special thank you for their efforts.

On Friday 21st July there is an evening fundraising dinner at the Pavilion, ticket for the dinner is £40 and can be obtained by contacting Colin Hunter: colin_m_hunter@yahoo.co.uk   

On Saturday 22nd July evening, there is a family ceilidh at the Village Hall with the Ellie McLaren Trio - tickets are priced £12 adults and £7 school child, £30 family (2+2). Again tickets can be obtained by contacting Colin Hunter: colin_m_hunter@yahoo.co.uk

We look forward to welcoming you to Braemar this July. 

Dancing

Programme

Note – all timings are approximate – please listen for announcements for each event

 

10.50     March of Pipe Bands

11.00     220 yards sprint for secondary pupils

11.15     Toddler Running Race

11.15     HEAVY EVENTS FOR SECONDARY PUPILS

11.30     Flat Races for primary pupils

11.30     PIPING COMPETITIONS COMMENCE

12.00     Toddler Hoop Race

12.00     DANCING COMPETITIONS COMMENCE

12.15     Hoop and Bean Bag Races for primary pupils

12.45     Huntly and District Pipe Band

13.00     HEAVY EVENTS FOR PRIMARY PUPILS

13.00     100 yards sprint for secondary pupils

13.15     Long Jump secondary pupils

13.30     Sack Race secondary pupils

13.45     Ballater and District Pipe Band

13.45     Medal Ceremony 1

14.00     HILL RACE Age 8-12

14.30     Sack Race primary pupils

14.45     Newtonhill Pipe Band

14.45     Medal Ceremony 2

15.05     RAF MEMORIAL FLIGHT FLY PAST

15.10     HILL RACE Age 13-17

15.30     Medal Ceremony 3

15.40     Tug-o-war competitions

16.20     Medal Ceremony 4

16.30     Bands March Away

Dancing

Programme

The dancing competitions take place from 12.00pm. Please register at the dancing boards from 11.00am.

Dances:

Under 7s            1 or 2 step Fling, Pas de Bas

Age 7-8              2+1 step Sword Dance, 4 step Fling

Age 9-12            3+1 step Sword Dance, 6 step Fling, 3+1 step Seann Truibhas

Age 13-16          6 step Fling, 4 step Barracks Johnnie,4 step Hornpipe, Reel of Tulloch

 

Judge dancing: Marlyene Fraser Piper: Diane Wright

Trophies

Awarded for the best dancer in each age group.

Under 7                     Mike’s Fish Trophy

Age 7-8                     Aberdeen Trophy Centre Cup

Age 9-12                   Ledingham Trophy

Age 13-16                CIS Trophy

Piping and Drumming
TugOWar

Piping and Drumming

The piping competition starts at 11.30am. There are opportunities to play in the chanter class, strathspey, march and piobaireach. Pipers up to the age of 19, at all stages are welcome.

The drumming competitions for side, tenor and bass drums will follow the piping competitions – listen for announcements.

Judges - Piping: Dr Jack Taylor    Drumming: Drum Major David Rae

Trophies Piping and Drumming

Chanter          Meldrum Memorial Chanter Shield

March             Chanter on Wood

Strathspey     Elizabeth Hunter Memorial Quaich

Piobaireach   David Geddes Trophy

Side/Solo       Danny Bennet Memorial Shield

Tennor            Russell Memorial Shield

Bass               Alister MacAlister Memorial Shield

Tug-o-war

The tug-o-war is a fun family event. We are looking for teams of eight (generally 2 adults and children under 14). If you have a ‘ready-made team’ then come and register at the tug-o-war desk from 2.30pm.

If you don’t have a team but would like to take part – come and tell us and we will do our best to make up teams.

Referees:  Jeff Gaskin,       Derek Mutch

Trophies

Tug-o-war Shield

Grampian Police Tug-o-war Shield

Heavy Events

Here is an opportunity to try out some of the classic highland games events with our expert tutors.

 

For secondary school pupils you can throw the hammer, putt the stone and toss the caber – join us in the arena from 11.15am.

For primary school children – putt the stone and toss the caber – in the arena from 12.45pm.

Trophies

Under 13 Boy             Under 13 Heavies Trophy

Under 13 Girl              Susan Anderson Trophy

13-15 Boy                   Trophies International Cup

13-15 Girl                    Barbara Anderson Trophy

16-17 Boy                   Under 18 Heavies Trophy

16-17 Girl                    Committee Cup

Hill Race

The 13-17 hill race is over 5Km, 110m elevation and requires proper running shoes.

Hill Race Winners Trophies

Junior Girls Champion         Age 8-12          Mike Grant Memorial Cup

Junior Boys Champion         Age 8-12          Mike Grant Memorial Cup

Local                                      Age 8-12          Mike Grant Memorial Cup

Senior Girls Champion        Age 13-17        Morag Armour Cup

Senior Boys Champion        Age 13-17        Indicator Challenge Cup

Local                                      Age 13-17        Indicator Challenge Cup

Track Events

Races – Overall Winner Trophies

Results are aggregated over the track events to identify winners

Junior Girls Champion                        Age 5-8            Glenshee Trophy

Junior Boys Champion                       Age 5-8            Specialty Shop Trophy

Intermediate Girls Champion             Age 9-12          Cliff House Cup

Intermediate Boys Champion            Age 9-12          Butchers Cup

Senior Girls Champion                       Secondary      Braemar Tourism Trophy

Senior Boys Champion                       Secondary      Braemar Tourism Trophy

Games Ceilidh

Games Ceilidh with:

The Ellie McLaren Trio

 

7pm – 10pm  Saturday 22ndJuly

Braemar Village Hall

All ages welcome

Dances called Bar

Tickets at the door £ 12 (adult) £7 (school pupils)

£30 (family = 2 adults and 2 children)

juniorCeilidh.jpg
Heavy Events
Hill Race
Track Events
GamesCeilidh
bottom of page